Introduction & General Terms

We take information privacy seriously and want you to feel assured that your personal information is safe with us.

This Privacy Policy relates to the use of personal information we collect from you via our websites, at events you attend or in conversation with us. It also relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us by phone, email, in letters/correspondence and in person.

In order to do business and to better understand our customers we sometimes collect information about you. This policy explains the following:

  • what information we may collect about you
  • how we use information we collect about you
  • when we may use your details to contact you
  • whether we will disclose your details to anyone else
  • your choices regarding the personal information you provide to us
  • the use of cookies on The Rubicon Agency websites and how you can reject them
  • what to do if you are unhappy with our use of your data

The information we gather and store about you is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and the UK data protection laws including the Data Protection Act 1998, and any replacement data protection laws. In this policy, we refer to ‘data protection laws’ to mean these. Under GDPR you have the right to Erasure (see Sections 5 & 10) and the Right of Access (see section 11).

Our websites may contain hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by other companies/third parties. These companies/parties have their own privacy policies and are likely to use cookies. We can accept no responsibility or liability for third-party websites that we link to.

2. Who are we?

We are The Rubicon Agency Ltd., we are a full-service marketing agency specialising in the technology sector.

When we refer to ”we” or ”our” or ”The Rubicon Agency” we are referring to The Rubicon Agency Ltd.

Our registered office address is:
The Rubicon Agency Ltd, Sutherland House, 1759 London Road, Essex. SS9 2SW

3. What information will The Rubicon Agency collect?

When you access our websites or sign up to any services such as 30-minute presentation requests, newsletters, blogs, briefings, white papers or exclusive gated content we will receive personal information about you. This can consist of your name, email address, work postal address, telephone number or mobile number, as well as information collected about your use of our websites (this could include your IP address).

As we are a business to business enterprise we will not knowingly record your home address or phone number. We will also not knowingly record special categories of personal data: racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, genetic data or biometric data. Additionally, due to the nature of our business we only deal with adults. Please do not supply personal information if you are under 18 years of age.

We may enable you to sign-in via a third-party service, such as a social media provider like LinkedIn, Facebook or Twitter. If you choose to sign-in via a third-party application, you will be presented with a dialog box which will ask your permission to allow us to access your personal information (e.g. your full name, date of birth, email address and any other information you have made publicly accessible).

4. How will The Rubicon Agency use the information it collects about me?

We will use your personal information to:

  • Optimise our website to ensure an enriched personalised experience
  • Deliver any services you have signed up for like newsletters or blogs
  • Contact you about the services we offer
  • Provide a personalised experience
  • Find out if you are interested in our services
  • For example, if you’ve given us your details, allow cookies and are a frequent visitor to our site, our software may select you. We do this by scoring actions (eg: pages visited & number of visits). Those with higher scores may receive marketing communications from us. This software-based process is automated

You can opt out of being contacted by us. Every marketing communication from us includes an unsubscribe link, for more information see section 5. You can also block the use of cookies by changing your browser preferences, for more information see section 12. Additionally, you can opt out of automated decision-making for marketing by emailing us info@therubiconagency.com

We are a commercial organisation – looking to grow our business, pay employees and make a profit. We are keen to promote our services to you and your business. For this reason, we have a legitimate interest in processing information you supply us. If we are in direct conversation with you or your company our lawful basis for processing may be in anticipation of a contract. If you have any questions email us at info@therubiconagency.com

5. Will I be contacted for marketing purposes?

When you choose to supply us your personal information, for example via our website or during a conversation, we believe that you would reasonably expect to hear from us about services that we offer or information that we believe may be of interest to you.

You have a choice about how your information is used and you can decline at any time – either by clicking the link in every marketing communication we send or by emailing us at info@therubiconagency.com

6. Will The Rubicon Agency share my personal information with anyone else?

We will not share your personal information outside of The Rubicon Agency unless we are specifically required to do so by law or if we contract elements of our operations outside of the company, for example, direct mail processing.

In cases where we contract other companies to work for us we will ensure that legally binding agreements are in place to safeguard your information, to keep it secure and to guarantee it is only used in ways detailed in this Privacy Policy.

If ownership of the company were ever to change your personal information may be transferred to that new owner. If this were ever the case you would be contacted to confirm that you are happy with this.

7. How long will The Rubicon Agency keep my personal information?

We will keep and use your personal information for one year from your last interaction with us (e.g. if you click a link in an email we send).

If you become a customer, we will keep and use your information for three years from your last spend with us or five years year after your last interaction, whichever is longer.

However, you are in control, you can opt out at any time – either by clicking the link included in every email we send or by emailing us at info@therubiconagency.com

8. Where will The Rubicon Agency send my data?

If you are a UK or European Union resident we need to inform you that your personal information may be sent outside of the EEA (European Economic Area). Our digital storage or the digital storage of companies we employ may be located outside of the EEA.

You can be assured that we have legally binding/European Union approved agreements in place between all contractors of The Rubicon Agency to protect the security and use of your personal information.

9. How will The Rubicon Agency keep my data safe?

We take data security seriously. We employ multiple measures to ensure your personal information is kept safe. These include comprehensive staff training, data encryption, IT security measures, physical security and legally binding contracts between contractors we use.

10. What rights do I have with data that The Rubicon Agency holds?

By law, you have nine important rights when it comes to your personal information. (To get more details about these rights, talk to the data protection regulator in your country.) If you have any issues with the rights below, please email info@therubiconagency.com

1. The right to object to processing
You have the right to object to certain types of processing, including processing
 for direct marketing (for instance, if you don’t want us to send you any more newsletters).

2. The right to be informed
You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your information and your rights. (This is why we’re telling you all this stuff…that is, if you’re still reading.)

3. The right of access
You have the right to access your information (if we’re processing it).

This is so you’re aware of what we have and can check that we’re using your information in accordance with data protection law.

4. The right to rectification
You’re entitled to correct your information if it’s inaccurate or incomplete.

5. The right to erasure
This is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’. What it means is that you can tell us to delete all the personal information we have on you (where there’s no compelling reason for us to keep using it). This isn’t a general right to erasure; there are exceptions.

But if you ask us to delete, we’ll do it.

6. The right to restrict processing
You have rights to ‘block’ or suppress further use of your information. When processing is restricted, we can still store your information, but we may not use it any more.

We keep a list of people who have asked for further use of their information to be ‘blocked’ to make sure the restriction is respected in future.

7. The right to data portability
You have rights to obtain and reuse your personal information for your own purposes across different services.

For example, you can move, copy or transfer your information easily between our IT systems and theirs safely and securely, without affecting its usability.

8. The right to lodge a complaint
You have the right to lodge a complaint about the way we handle or process your personal information with your national data protection regulator.

That being said, if you do want to complain about something, you can always come straight to us at info@therubiconagency.com

9. The right to withdraw consent
If you have given your consent to anything we do with your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

(Although if you do, it doesn’t mean that anything we’ve done with your personal information with your consent before that point was unlawful).

This includes your right to withdraw consent to us using your personal information for marketing purposes.

11. Web browser cookies

A cookie is a tiny file that is stored by your browser when you visit a website. We use cookies to improve the site and to provide a more personalised experience for you, for example, progressive profiling ensures you don’t get asked the same questions every time you complete a form on our site.

By continuing to use our site you are agreeing to the use of cookies. You can use your browser preference settings to exclude them.

Here is a list of the cookies we use and their purpose

12. Changes to our Privacy Policy

From time to time our Privacy Policy may be updated, we recommend that you check each time you submit personal information. The date and version are listed below.

1st June 2018

13. What if I want to complain?

We take our privacy obligations seriously, we will make every effort to ensure that you are happy with our activities and that they are completely lawful. However, if you feel that we have fallen short of these standards in any way please do contact us at Sutherland House, 1759 London Road, Essex. SS9 2SW

If you are a UK, EU or EEA (European Economic Area) resident and are not satisfied with the resolution of your complaint you can complain to the local Supervising Authority; the Information Commissioners Office www.ico.org.uk